Education of slares in Ancient Rome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masao  School of Literature, Professor Waseda Univ., 文学部, 教授 (10120916)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsROMAN / SLAVE / EDUCATE / TEACHER / DOCTOR / ABANDONED CHILD / 古代ローマ / ヒューマニズム / ギリシア人 / 職業教育
Research Abstract
In the Roman World doctors who guarded Roman citizens'health and teachers who educated the free citizens on "artes liberales" were often treated all together and were recorded in documents as "medici et praeceptores". The Romans thought that in the Roman World doctors and teachers had something in common between them. The majority of physicians and teachers were Greek or of Greek descent and most of them were from the lower classes. In short, most were slaves, freedmen or their descendants.
How could slaves grow up into teachers or doctors? How could slaves be educated? Why could abandoned children be educated? Who teached them? And why? I read many epigraghs and continued my research in epigraphy. I suppose that abandoned children were educated for pecuniary gain.