THE REORGANIZATION OF THE BRITISH IMPERIAL ECONOMY AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE POLICY OF THE INDIAN RAILWAY INVESTMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY (1997)
Tsuruoka National College of Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoichi  TOHOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS,ASSOCIATE OF PROFFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70182920)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBRITISH CAPITAL INVESTMENT / LONDON MONEY MARKET / INDIAN RAILWAY / BRITISH EMPIRE / INDIAN FINANCE / WORLD WAR I / 第1次世界大戦
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to make sure of the stereotyped and periodical characteristics of both British and Indian government's recognition and policy toward the Indian Railways, including their industrial and financial interests in order to bring light on the way how the investment for the Indian Railways took part in the disturbance and disorganization of the British Empire.
In 1996, I collected and adjusted the materials of the Indian Railways. I could find that there was not only no articles of them in Japan, but also they were not studied in relation to the disorga nization of the British Empire in abroad.
In 1997, I studied the following three points. the first of all was to analyze the situation and trends of the securities of the Indian Railways in the London Money Market in order to know the movings of the British investors. The second was to know the movings of the Governments, the railway companys, the industrial interests, the finance interests in both Great British and India by analyzing the report and minutes of evidence and statements of the select committee to inquire the Indian Railways (Acworth Committee). The third was to analyze the process of the settlement about both the main constructors and managers of the Indian railways and the division of the railway finance from the general finance.
The results were that the Indian Railways Companys which situated in Great Britain coud not accomplish the role of the investment institutions, that both British and Indian Governments acquired the balance of finance by receiving the grants from the Indian Railways, and that state-managed rail ways was recognized as the symbol of the Indian Nationalism by the Indain poeple.