Subsistence Structural Change between Jomon and Yayoi Age, in the Database Study of the Archaeological Natural Remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (1997-1998)
Tohoku University (1996)
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Naoto  Okayama University of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 講師 (90241504)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNatural Remains / Animal Remains / Archaeological Database / Jomon Age / Yayoi Age / Subsistence Structure / Environmental Archaeology / 植物遺存体 / 生業
Research Abstract
I made a database of Archaeological natural remains with Macintosh Personal Computer system, to study the Bubsistence structural change between the Jomon and Yayoi Age. This database contains comparative modern samples, remains from the sites and extinct animals in modern age, with parametric, nonparametric and image data, in order to reveal the nature of archaeological remains.
I point out some archaeological evidence through this study. Important views are described as follows. In the Nakazaikeminami people (northeastern Middle Yayoi Age) had not keep domestic pig as same as western Yayoi people. But the wild boar in the Nakazaikeminami site has different parametric and nonparametric characters with the Jomon wild boar in the same plain. And also I found some different cut marks and burnt damages on the bones of Jomon and Yayoi Age Sus (pig and wild boar), which imply to be occurred in different butchering and processing manner based on cultural system.
Through this study I insist that northeastern Yayoi culture has different aspects in subsistence system and also in the social system from the western Yayoi culture and even from the Jomon culture. And I conclude that we have to shake ourselves free from prejudice that the northeastern Japan is as a remote area, and we ought to evaluate the independence of Prehistoric people in this area.