Reconstruction of mirror-casting technique in historical age of Japan by excavated materials of casting sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana Women's University (1997-1998)
Kyoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Shinya  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30127047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Toshihide  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30132822)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmold / pattern / loam / Tang mirror / Japanized mirror / mirror-polisher / copper slag / arcenic copper / 錫滓 / 銅合金 / 東北院職人歌合 / 鏡磨き / 砒素銅 / 原型(げんけい) / 種型(たねがた) / 真土(まね) / ぼう唐鏡(ぼうとうきょう) / 和鏡(わきょう)
Research Abstract
1. Clay moulds of mirror have been excavated in more than 20 casting sites of Japan. In the ancient age, mirrors were produced in the government factory and aristcratic mansion. In the middle Age, Kyoto became to be the center of mirror production for private demand.
2. Ancient mirrors are made to imitate Tang-mirror. And their moulds were made by pressing its pattern to soft clay, In the 11th century, Japanized mirror was created. And their mold were made by daubing fine loam on a coarse mold and inscribing a design of flower, bird, scenery and so forth, on the surface of loam.
3. We investigated the tools to polish mirror, which are preserved in Himi Manicipal Museum, Toyama Prefecture, and gathered documents and drawings concerning mirror-polisher. The ancient metalworker made a mould, casted a metal, and polished mirrors. But in the middle age, the craftsmen, who were merely engaged in polishing mirrors, appeared.
4. Several excavated coppersiag were scientifically analized, and its composition of chemical elements became clear, In the ancient age, arcenic copper was most often used, and one of its mine is Mt. Naganobori, Yamaguchi Prefecture.