ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF ROAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOSHI Toshio  Hiroshima university faculty of Letters assistant, 文学部, 助手 (80144799)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRoad / Archaeology / Pre-Modern Age / Stone flooring Road / Hiroshima Bay area / 広島湾岸域
Research Abstract
This study explicates the structural and technical development of Road, with reference to the Stone flooring Sites of Pre-Modern Age in Japan. The stone flooring of SEKISHU Road Site in Western Japan is constructed with large and thick stones, and the both side lines are strait. On the other hand, HAKONE Old Road Site in Eastern Japan is constructed with thin stones, and the oblique drainage is on the flooring. But the East and West Stone flooring Roads have something in common with structure and technique.
Road has to appeared with beginning of human social life. Road of the Stone age is not found out so much in Japan. On the regional and structural analysis of Jomon sites in the Hiroshima Bay area, life territory is divided with mountains, and the division continued later, moreover, a boundary line is part of the Ancient Official Road. Therefore, a base of Road is life territory line.
The base of Road is the ground. In Japan, Road paved with gravel appeared in the Kofun period, Stone flooring is in the Middle Age, and the latter pervade for and near in the Edo period. The Bunka or Bunsei period (the first half of the 19^<th> century) is a epoch of the Stone flooring Road.