ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON GOGA (郷衙) AND THE HOUSE OF GOCHO (郷長)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF ASUKA・FUJIWARA PALACE SITE INVESTIGATIONS, CHIEF OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SECTION 2, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (20113433)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGOGA (郷衙)(OFFICE IN VILLAGE) / GOCHOA (郷長)(CHIEF OF A VILLAGE) / ANCIENT SETTLEMENT SITE / INK-INSCRIBED POTTERY / 郷家 / 集落 / 郡衙
Research Abstract
This research is to settle a dispute through reexamination over the existence of administrative pivotal institution (or office) that can be called 'goga' (郷衙) within 'go' (郷), which was the lowest reaches of local administrative organization under Ritsuryo (律令) system. Methods of the research are extraction of elements that are related to government offices found at ancient settlement sites and consider their characteristics in conjunction with elucidation of a structure of chief's house through analysis of the site that produced ink-inscribed pottery with characters 'gogho' (郷長) or 'satoosa' (里長) and engraved spindles.
As a result, ascertained points are
● Analysis os sites where witten sources of letters associated with gogho found elucidated that the sites that had been confirmed as goga are divided into two types, general settlements and a kind of government office.
● The former was no better than a private house and the latter was more likely to have been established as an outpost agency of the county office.
● It is not possible to distinguish gogho's economic advantage in the locality by scale and number of rice granary.
● It was probably the stratum of local powerful clan, which had an economic power as strang as gunji (郡司) or similar rank, with a rank in the lower reaches of Ritsuryo government who took the lead in reorganization of villages.
As above, no economic advantage for gogho has been recognized and also no facilities annexed to gogho's house that resembles the government office has been found. Therefore, the conclusion is that there was no administrative institution that could be called goga as it disagrees with the theory "there was goga annexed to gogho's house private house". In addition, these facts are consistent with the fact that gogho was not included in the Ritsuryo bureaucracy being employed form hakucho (白丁).