Study on Environmental Archaeology based on Molluscs in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Taiji  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Zoology, Researcher, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (80250140)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsenvironmental archaeology / mollusc / Ryukyu Islands / shell midden / paddy field / material for shell artifact / 南西諸島 / サンゴ礁 / コラムサンプリング / 水田 / 人為的撹乱
Research Abstract
In the present project, "Study on Environmental Archaeology based on Molluscs in the Ryukyu Islands", some analysis, such as species compositions, abundance and size of some species, which are excavated from the shell middens were conducted. Main purpose are as follows ; 1) re-construction of natural environments around the archaeological site, 2) starting age of paddy cultivation in the central Ryukyu Islands, and 3) collecting site of shells for shell artifact.
These results are as follows ; 1) re-constructions of natural environments around the archaeological site ware successful on minute land snails in the subtropical sandy dune, 2) starting age of paddy cultivation in the central Ryukyu Islands will suspect at Gusuku era based on paddy field inhabiting fresh water snail, Chipangopaludina chinensis laeta, are found from archaeological site at this period, and 3) collecting sites of shells for shell artifact relate to geographical situations of archaeological sites.