Dialectal and Historical Background of the Irregular Verbs of the Present-day Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学科, 教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Scool Education, Assistant Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10137317)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDialect / Irregular verbs / Linguistic geography / 限度地理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the hitherto ignored phenomena of irregular verbs in the dialects and in the past records in Japanese. Due to the recent standardization of Japanese, dialectal features sre quickly diminishing. Some of these irregularities have been ignored even by dialectologists because they are not enough interested in irregular verbs in dialectal grammar.
In this study many examples were gathered from postal surver from students all over Japan. A field survey was also conducted in Okinawa where grammatical system is quite different from Main-land Japanese.
A book was published as a report for the recent distribution of various grammatical phenomena. The report is based on surveys in many junior-high-schools all over Japan. A popularizing book was aiso published from Iwanami publishers, named as "NIhongo Watching" based on the results of the survey.