Research on Dialectal Articles by Honzosho in the Edo-Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAGOMORI Hiroshi  Shimane University Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30032642)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdialect vocabulary / saiyakuki / Ono Ranzan / honzosho / 近世本草書
Research Abstract
Ono Ranzann, who was most famous naturalist during the late Edo-period, wrote the six reports of his research trips for medical flora and animals. They are called Saiyakuki, in which we can find many dialectal articles. These articles offer very inportant evidence of dialect vocabulary in the Edo period. Examining Boso-Josyu Saiyakuki owned by the Tokyou National Museum, we found that he actually traveled not five but six times. In the sixth travel, he moved around Boso Peninsula and Hitachi-no-kuni. We listed these dialect vocabularies appearing in all Saiyakuki by Ono Ranzan in the Japanese syllabary order.
We also showed that Yakumei-biko-wakunsyo by Tanba Yoriyoshi has many dialectal articles based on Ranzan's Saiykiuki. This is very rare case partly quated from Siyakuki.
Furthermore, we input many essential articles from several works written by Kaibara Ekikenn, Matsuoka gnatatsu, Ryu Naomi, Hiraga Gennai among others. These will consist of the basic data for the Data-Base of dialect vocabulary in the Edo period.
Finally, we reserched on Unsyu-Saiyakukiji written by Yamamoto Yoshiomi, who was a professor of the Izumo Medical School in the Edo period. We extnded our knowledge concerned with Yamamoto Family's annals.