A study of Shorin Hensan Shojyaku Mokuroku(The Book Catalog Compiled by a Publishher)--As a Preparation to Appraise the Early Modern(Edo Era)Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIGOSHI Osamu  Kanazawa University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10109093)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNovels in Edo Era / Publishing / The Book Catalog Compiled by a Publisher / 享保14年版目録 / 書肆
Research Abstract
This report mainly consists of the data taken from the book catalog published by NAGATA Chobei (Kyoto, Kyoho 14).
Data I Vols. 1 -3 (csv format)
Data II Vol. 4
Data III Book-title Index File of Shorin Hensan Shoseki Mokuroku
(All the data shall be open to the public through the Internet in the near fhture.)
Summary of the Analysis of the Data
1 Some books published after Kyoho 14 are included in this catalogue. Among them, as for the books published after Kyoho era ( Horeki, for instance), their preceding editions may probably have been published before the Kyoho 14 Catalog was compiled, and the ones published between Kyoho 15 and 20 may have been added to the items based on the knowledge acquired through publication announcements. These considerations still remain as possibilities and further research is indispensable.
2 'Kanamono Soshi Rui' (Category of Kanamono Soshi) Most of the 143 titles appear in volume four, 'Kanamono Soshi Rui, belong, on the criterion today, to Ukiyozoshi, and more than the half of them were published by Hachimonji-ya (accordingly, written by EJIN4A Kiseki). This fact, however, does not necessarily mean that Kanamono Soshi is in itself Ukiyozoshi, for volume four contains some titles other than Ukiyozoshi, such as four playbooks. Three of them are written by TAGAYA Kanchusen, explaining how to play popular games like 'Kage-e', a kind of shadowgraph. As theses playbooks are categorised into Kanamono Soshi Rui as well as Ukiyozoshi, the works we speci1y as Ukiyozoshi today may have been recognised as playful books more than we have estimated. Further comparisons with other catalogues will lead to a more precise understanding.