A Study on the Texts of Migita-Mourike-bon-Heike-Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUGE Shigeru  GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10127798)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeike-monogatari / Yasakakei-bon / Migita-Mourike-bon / Suwa-bon / Sagami-bon / Honbunkeitouron / 右田毛利家本平家物語 / 諏訪市立図書館本平家物語 / 相模女子大学本平家物語 / 岡山大学小野文庫本平家物語 / 一方系本 / 読み本系
Research Abstract
This is a two-year research of the new volume Migita-Mourike-bon-keitoushohon, which is the basic work to make it clear how the text Heike-monogatari has generated.
Last year, first of all, it was made clear that Migita-bon (in Yamaguchi Prefectural Public Library), Suwa-bon (in Suwa Public Library), Sagami-bon (in Sagami Women's College Library), Ono-bon (in Okayama University Library), and Shouun-bon (in Daitoukyu Memorial Library) systematically belong to Migita-Mourike-bon-keitoushohon. Moreover I have tried to make the collection of each text by taking the photos of it and showed the relation among the main three texts, Migita-bon, Suwa-bon, and Sagami-bon.
This year, the investigation of the texts-relation focused on the text Shouun-bon has revealed that Shouun-bon is kin to Sagami-bon, both of which have a relationship of brotherhood. Addition to this fact, the investigation of Takakuraji-bon has shown that Takakura-bon is also the same kin. Sagami-bon, which had been set in type into Koten-bunko since last year, has been published as two volumes this year and the final volume will appear soon.
Each Migita-bon is a combination of several texts, so it was necessary to make investigations into each volume. However the indication of the importance of each volume for the purpose of the study of Heike-monogatari leads this work' effect.
There is room for further consideration of this study. Two of the most important further investigations seem to be the followings : the solution of the fact of the text-generation which includes texts generated from different family : the characterization of the original text of Migita-bon and its place of in text-generation.