Project/Area Number |
08610436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IZUME Yasuyuki Aichi University of Education, Intergrade Arts and Science, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50131686)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | The Satomuras / Souboku / heredity / Hananomoto-renga / Souyou / bibliographical investigation / Tale of Gengi / renga (linkig verse poet) / 昌叱 / 連歌師 / 注釈書 / 講釈 / 本歌 / 本説 / 家 |
Research Abstract |
The Satomuras were a family who had been know as the famamily of "renga" (verse linking) from the late Muromachi era to Edo period. Originarlly a renga poet ( linking-verse poet) did not adopt heredity. It was characteristic of the way of life of those poets carrying on the tradition of the Hananomoto renga poets to refuse such heredity as family. However the Satomra family rose when the father Soboku Tani made the son Soyo Tani succed as the head of the family. The diret descent of the Son from father could be thouth an inevitabl consequence "family", irrespective of the father's will, because the son Souyou was an ecellent renga poet. However the subsequent unbroken succession of family requires condition from different angules. This time in my research study I endoured to collect and decipher as many materials and date as possible on the father Souboku ando the son Souyo of the Satomura family, and Shoha Shoushitu who substantially established the Satomuras. The materials which I surveyed were twenty-four in number. However this time I simply made bibliographical fundamental investigations into them. I must attempt to synthesise the materials as a whole. Among such materials are include several invaluable ones, such as those in which I could examine the relation between the renga, and the annotated edition of the Taie of Gengi and other classics that the Satomuras possessed, and know the history of the succession of the Satomuras in the Edo period, I try to push the work of their decipherment and reprinting as quickly as possible, and want to publish them at first oppurtunity.