A ESSENTIAL STUDY OF TALE OF GENJI OWNED BY HOSAKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
II Haruki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50036175)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgenjimonogatari / hosakabon / aobyoshibon / beppon / kawachibon / 保坂本源氏物語 / 国冬本 / 天理図書館
Research Abstract
This is a study of text of Hosakabon Genjimonogatari of 53 volumes, or The Tale of Genji what was ownd by Hosaka Junji. Mr.Hosaka had bought the book in 1935, Dr.Kikan Ikeda who was known it from Mr.Hosaka investigated the text and explained a characteristic as the Beppon Genjimonogatari. Since then nobody has studied it sufficiently.
Now the Hosakabon is possessed at Tokyo National Museum, I had a chance to investigate it two times at the Museum ang get the all photographs. For the past two years I was awarded Grant-in- aid for Scienctific Research, so I have studied the text minutely from various angles. First I have finished the all text from handwriting letters of manuscript to printing type letters. And I have examined the characteristic of Hosakabon as the Beppon distinguish from other texts, Aobyoshibon, kawachibon, and onother Bepons. For instance how different meanig from keshiki and Kehai at Hosakabon, why so frequently be used Ito that means veary and such like.