Research with regard to the distribution and enjoyment of the books and printing paper in modern ages Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Chuo University Faculty of literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00216417)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRental library / Stokcking stamp / Book store / Publishing / Distribution / Enjoyment / 売弘書〓
Research Abstract
1. About the distribution merchant of the book
(a)Collection of the data regarding the rental library
Carrying out the data collection of the book to loan out stamp from the library and the private library the article regarding the book to loan out business of the bookstore was collected from handbill etc.
(b)Collection of the stokcking stamp data
The data of the stocking stamp that stamps there from the library and private library, was collected. As the part of the result, the research announcement entitled "The stockingstamp and sign" in the Japanese modern ages literary society 1998 year fall convention was carried out.
(c)Collection of the book store data
Collecting the book store look article that is mainly furnished with the Meiji early period printed book it turned into data.
(d) Integration of above collection data
Integrating above data with the form of the computer-assisted name identification of book marchant that I arranged every the area the reportof the booklet body was made.
2. Survey and research with regard to the enjoyment of the book
The library survey of the Anzai family, Matsumoto-city / Takei family, Agematsu-town /Takahashi family, Ojiya-city / Tanaka family, Ojiya-city / Otaki family , Ojiya-city was carried out. The research entitled "The Library of the Takei family, Agematsu-town , Kiso ' with regard to the library of the inside Takei family was announced to the 'Chuo University Japanese Literature' the 42nd.
3. Preparation of the article table regarding the publication , distribution and enjoyment of the book and the printing paper centering around modern ages Japan.
Research result disclosure promotion expense (general academics research) ofissuance following, 'modern ages book research article table' and names, Perican company from publication, collection data was disclosed.