Study on Sanjo Nishi Sanetaka and His Literary Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SENSO Akio  TOYO UNIVERSITY Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20103575)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsliterary activies / written materials / WAKA / RENGA / Setsugyoku-Shu / 三條西実隆
Research Abstract
The Aim of this study is to make a firm base for the comprehensive study on Sanjo Nishi Sanetaka himself and his literaiy arts by, firstly collecting fundamental written materials on himself and his literary arts, and secondary putting them in order. Though literary activities of Sanetaka are very extensive, the focus of study is put on his WAKA and RENGA.
This study has been continued three years (1996-1998). In the first year (1996), "Setsugyoku-Shu" was the focal point of study. Although the text of "Setsugyoku-Shu" printed in 1670 (Kambun 10) is considered as the most fundamental version, it was edited based on some manuscripted ones which had included many scribal errors and falling offs. So the 1670 version also had many doubtful points amd deficiencies. From this point of view, I chose the method to investigate and collect the earlier versions of "Setsugyoku-Shu" scribed for some 150 years(from Eisho era to Kambun 10) rather to examine some versions of "Setsugyoku-Shu" printed in … More 1670. Some of the important earlier versions, "Chosetsu-Shu", "Yosetsu-Shu", "Shovo-In Hyaku-Shu", "Sanetaka Hyaku-Shu", "Shoyo-In Eiso", and some versions of "Ichilin Sanshin-Sho" and "Shoku Sengin-Sho", both are deeply related to the formation of "Sutsugyoku-Shu" have been examined.
In the first half of the second year (1997), I've continued to investigate and collect many versions of WAKA anthologies. And in the second half, I've, focused on RENGA, investegated and collected Senku-RENGA, Senku-RENGA Zanketsu, Hyakuin, Wakan-Renku and concerning matters which Sanetaka had taken important part in them. I've also investigated many manuscriptions related to WAKA and collected fifty-three from them, seventy-seven related to RENGA, which include Hyakuin (Dokugin, Ryogin, Sangin) and Wakan-Renku by Sanetaka.
Last year, by the limitation of time, I'll mainly study the products made by Sanetaka concerning RENGA.Following "Sanjo Nishi Sanetaka-Shu" published in 1988 as the result of the study on Senku RENGA and Senku RENGA Zanketsu, I intend to publish a book consisted of honkoku (reprint) and commentary of the text of Hyakuin (Dokugin Ryogin Sangin) by Sanetaka. Less