Making the Variorums of the Books lntcrprcting "Man'yoshu" , which wcre Written in the Medieval Period, and Investigation of the Influence of SENGAKU's Interpreting of "Man'yoshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1998)
Wako University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiko  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY Faculty of Humanities Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10249922)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMan' yosyu / the books interpreting "Man'yoshu" and written in the Medieval Period / SENGAKU / YUA / NIJO Yosimoto / Man' yosyu-Tyusyaku / Sirinsaiyosyo / Man' yosyu-Meyasu / 宗祇 / 中世萬葉学 / 萬葉集註釈
Research Abstract
(1) By the investigation of the hooks interpreting "Man'yoshu" and written in the Medieval Period, comfirmed that there are 65 written copies of "Sirinsaiyosho" (written by YUA in 1366), 15 written copies and 13 printed hooks of "Man'yoshu-Tyusyaku" (another name "Man'yoshu-Meyasu", its author is unknown).
(2) By the investigation of the written copies of "Man'yoshu-Tyusyaku" (another name "Man'yoshu-Meyasu", owned by the study room of the department of Japanese Language and Literature, GAKUSYUIN UNIVERSITY), I discoverd that it is the oldest of the written copies and printed hooks of "Man'yosyu-Tyusyaku", and excellent at the text.
(3) By the investigation of the notes of the written copy of "Man'yoshu-Tyusyaku" (owned by the study room of the department of Japanese Language and Literature, GAKUSYUIN UN IVERSTY), I discovered that two notes "Watakusi Norimasa Iwaku ……" were written by IMAGAWA Norimasa (1381? - 1433). On this fact I infer that "Man'yoshu-Tyusyaku" was written at some tim … More e from 1374 to 1433. And by the investigation of "Man'yosyu-Tyusyaku" 's interpretations of "Man' yosyu", I discovered that many of them are under the influence of "Syuisaiyosho" (written by YUA in 1376). On this fact I infer that "Man'yosyu-Tyusyaku" was written by the scholar close to Yua and NIJO Yosimoto at the study of "Man'yoshu".
(4) I reprinted the written copy of "Man'yosyu Tyusyaku" (owned by the study room of the department of Japanese Language and Literature, GAKUSYUIN UNIVERSITY). I plan to publish the variorum of "Man'yosyu-Tyosyaku" (another name "Man'yosyu Meyasu".
(5) I drew up a list of the numbers of Wakas in "Man'yoshu" which SENGAKU (1203-1273?) interpreted in "Man' yoshu-Tyusyaku" (another name "Sengaku-Syo", written by SENGAKU in 1269), and a list of the words and phrases of "Man yosyu" which SENGAK interpreted. These lists are the fundamental data to compare the interpretations of "Man'yosyu" in the books written after SENGAKU in the Medieval Period with SENGAKU's interpretations.
(6) By the rough comparison of the interpre tations of "Man'yosyu" in the books written after SENGAKU in the Medieval Period with SENGAKU's interpretations, I discovered that SENGAKU's interpretations influenced the studies of Japanese classic in Kyoto, gradually, in the latter half of the 14th century and the end of the 15th century. Less