The Study of Biography and Works about Yoshitoshi Tada, Who was a Literary Man Working in Various Fields in Early Modern Ages.-For one of the Step to Study Mpdearn Culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FURUSO Masami  Nakamura-Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (30268966)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsYoshitoshi Tada / biography / kojitsu / 随筆 / 著作 / 国学 / 神道
Research Abstract
I surveyed Yoshitoshi Tada's works at library of all parts of the country. I surveyed and collected extant his works in public, private and university libraries of all part of the country and I made the data-base that was based on their size, cover, title and so on, in short except their contents. The list of microfilms that Japanese literature-studies-museum edited were very helpful in making it. Especially I paid attention to the printed books which had different contents between same titles.
And I tried writing my treatise based on these data. As regards his essays, I examined their items to distinguish their difference and mage the data-base.
On the other hand, I took notice of Kojitsu works because some of them had same contents in spite of having different titles. And I distnguished relation and contents between them and I tried evaluating them at history of studies.
I tried organizing the whole of Yoshitoshi Tada on the above, but I couldn't understand it for only two years and restudying of his biography is half done. So this time I can't report my study as one book for the whole of Yoshitoshi Tada, although I hoped that I could report the whole before start. I Feel a great regret at my easygoing prospects and I try publishing my works as early as I can.
But I completed two data-base like the above and I have been dealing the study of Kojitsu works. So this time I can report these my works with half done my works of his biography.
I read a paper of Yoshitoshi Tada in Suzunoya Society and reprinted "chigayagusa" that was unique essay in history museum of Ibaragi prefecture and was not reprint in the bulletin of Nakamura-Gakuen. When I reprinted it I saw Tenri-library edition.