| Project/Area Number |
08610453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University (1998) National Institute of Japanese Literature (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Setsuko Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Culture, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (10132705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGA Keiji Yasuda Woman University, Faculty of Culture, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40033469)
TSUJIMOTO Hiroshige Nanzan University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90249920)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | annotation / digest / Genji-Monogatari / Genji-Ohkagami / the Middle ages / 注釈 |
| Research Abstract |
Annotations and digests of Genji-Monogatari, whioh were written in the Middle ages as a manval book to write Waka and Renga ( Japanese poem ), are tightly dependent on text of the Genji-Monogatari. Original forms of the Genji-Monogatari are found all over the annotations and digests. Purpose of this study is to search popular texts of the Genji-Monogatari through clues to the annotations and digests. We have analyzed the Genji-Ohkagami, which most reflects the text of the Genji-Monogatari in the digests. The Genji-Ohkagami are classified by three texts. We have analyzed the details of the 1st text to find four categories in the text. This is the most results in this study. It is necessary for construction of popular text of the Genji-Monogatari to have more studies of the 2nd and 3rd text of the Genji-Ohkagami.