National Language Reform Movement in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yujiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70190923)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLanguage / Nationalism / China / 漢字 / 簡体字 / 銭玄同 / 国民政府
Research Abstract
Through my research, I have reached a tentative conclusion that the vernacular style language movement (HAKUWA UNDO) of modrn Chine has some continuous dimensions to the imperial period. That is why China's language reform in writing are somewhat different from that of modern Western states or Meiji Japan, though both are similar in the way that these countries were to emancipate themselves from the control of the imperial common languages. This kind of continuity in writing Chinese brought to modern China the repeated language reform movements that called for the more vernacular style from the May-Fourth period to the vigorous argument concerning "dazhongyu"(TAISHUGO) and "minzuxingshi" (MINZOKU KEISHIKI) in 1930's. Therefore, it seems very important for me to reconsider the complicated relations between language reform and China's national integration when we study the nature of Chinese nationalism in the modern era.