THE EARLY BUREAU OF MUSIC AND ITS SONGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30152838)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBureau of Music / Classical Music, Popular Music / Acrobatics / Dancing Music / 舞楽 / 雑舞 / 雅楽 / 俗楽 / 宋書楽志
Research Abstract
It is said that the classical dance had been performed at the Suburban Sacrifice and the Family-shrine, the popular dance had been performed at the banquet. However, it is not difficult to point out a few descriptions which contradict such a conclusion. The distinction between classical and popular dance is always in flux.
The musical instruments used for classical and popular dance also differed. Classical dance usually used percussion instruments such as bronze bells and stone chimes, but we can not predicate no use of instruments made of string.