A Study of the Transition in the Fables of Yang gui-fei From the Chang-hen-ge to the Chang-sheng-dien
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Noriyuki  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60117158)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsYang gui-fei / Chang-hen-ge / Chang-sheng-dian / A Commentary on the Chang-sheng-dian / A Translation and Notes on the Chang-sheng-dian / Jing-hong-ji / A Commentary on the Jing-hong-ji / Xu Shuo-fang / 梧桐雨 / 『驚鴻記』 / 『驚鴻記校注』 / 『長生殿』 / 『長生殿箋注』 / 『楊貴妃文学史研究』
Research Abstract
Yang gui-fei symbolizes the Great Tang Dynasty, the flower of Chinese literature. The representative literary works dealing with Yang gui-fei, include the Chang-hen-ge, the Wu-tong-yu, the Jing-hong-ji, and the Chang-sheng-dian. While the first two of these works have been extensively studied by our predecessors, only a few commentaries are available, either in Japan or in China, on the Chang-sheng-dian, a comprehensive compilation of Yang gui-fei related fables. Those existing commentaries were written by Xu Shuo-fang, Zeng Yong-yi, and SHIONOYA On.
With the understanding of such a state of scholarship in the field, I focus my efforts on producing reliable commentaries and annotated translations on the works relating to Yang gui-fei which have not attracted due academic attention.
First, regarding the Jing-hong-ji, a prelude to the Chang-shen-dian, I compiled "A Commentary on the Jing-hong-ji." No such attempt had ever been made in Japan as well as in China. This manuscript will be published in book form after further revision.
Moreover, I wrote A Commentary on the Chang-sheng-dian in collaboration with Mr.Kang Bao-cheng of Zhong Shan University. This book is now being printed by the Classic Press of Zhongzhou in China. It should supplement Xu Shuo-fang's commentary on the Chang-sheng-dian well which is now forty years old.
In addition, I published "A Translation and Notes on the Chang-sheng-dian" in an academic journal. It is the first tanslation of the work into contemporary Japanese. I intend to complete the translation and notes on all the fifty scenes of the work in a few years.
I have thus researched in order to write and publish reliable commentaries, translations and notes on the subject noted above, while also publishing other related articles. These research results should serve as an important basis for the more substantial study of the Chang-sheng-dian, that will be completed in a few years.