Explorations for a Unified and Simplified System of Universal Phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  Iwate University Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (30154876)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLinguistic Theory / Phonology / Minimalism / Comparative Linguistics / English / German / Autosegmental Phonology / Lexical Phonology / 言語学 / 英語学
Research Abstract
At the heart of the present study of Minimalist Approach to Universal Phonology lie three theoretical assumptions : (i) the direction of autosegmental operation of spreading of phonological features depends on the size of the domain in which the phonological process operates, (ii) the phonological interpretation of features has to refer to physiological attributes and articulatory configurations of speech organs, and (iii) the notions of "weakening" (lenition) and "strengthening" (fortition) are parameterized. The optimal formalization of the first assumption is supposed to be" Spread alpha rightward if the domain of application is a phonological word. Otherwise spread alpha leftward." The second assumption is crucially related with the notion "conceptual necessity" in constructing hypotheses or theories of language. The third assumption on the nature of phonological processes crucially refers to syllable structure of language : (i) at the core of phonological processes exist two categorial distinctions, i.e., strengthening or weakening and (ii) in the periphery are internalized parametric specifications. More concretely, the periphery of weakening may include deletion, fricativization, flapping, voicing, sonorantization, and glottalization.