A Study of Some Applications of Creative Stylistics to Creative English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshifumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80162246)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstylistics / English education / 英語教育 / creative writing
Research Abstract
My research started in 1996 with the theorization of creative stylistics. I first extracted the passages concerning the verbal expression and the semantic trans-mission from the stylistics-and creative-writing-related literature, and classified them according to texual elements and levels of grammar. I further established an addresser-centred model of textual creation, categorized the already classified items into the framework, and made a 'check-list' for textual creation in English. In 1997, I aimed at theorizing a methodology for applying the above-mentioned check-list to English classrooms, but found out that it was difficult for Japanese students to start creative writing without any preparation. Therefore, I created some preparatory activities based on the combined ideas of traditional analytical stylistics and creative stylistics. In 1998, I spent quite a lot of time making variations on the above-mentioned activities and applying them to my English classes and found them quite efficient to sensitize students to English language and literature. I am planning to make a presentation of this research result at the JACET seminar on April 17. Moreover, during this research, I discovered several 'Japanese masters of English' and made detailed research on them.