Semiotical Explication of Translation and Its Minimal Encyclopedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAKURA Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60040507)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssemiosis / interpretation / translation / evcvclopedia / shift / modelling / sign-text / representation system / チクスト / リテラル / メタファー / ミニマル / エンサイクロペディア / 階層・重層的 / 自己複製・増殖 / トランスフォーメーション
Research Abstract
This paper analyzes the process of interpretation-translation and, at the same time, the mechanism of producing the process. This analysis is primarily based on C.S.Peirce's hypothesis of meaning deriving from the translation of a sign from one semiotic system into another and his idea of semiosis, or semiotic phenomona proceeding unlimitedly in the triadicity of sign or representamen, object and interpretant. The analysis also stands on the following assumptions : 1.as a linguistic sign has the double property of literal and metaphorical ; 2.semiosis is a process of acquisition, processing, transference, inheritance and storage of knowledge-information, in which interpretation and translation are performed at the same time ; and 3.this performance proceeds from intralinguistic to interlinguistic levels.
In chapter 1 and 2, which discuss interpretation and translation respectively, the consistent process of interpreting-translating representation systems with the double property of literal and metaphorical is first analyzed with examples. In chapter 3, in the light of dictionary and encyclopedia systems actually in use, a hypothetical dictionary-encyclopedia system in the individual mind engaged in interpretation-translation is theoretically constructed, and then the interrelation of both systems is described. Last, by applying the concept of set, the dictionary-encyclopedia system and a knowledge-concept framework supposedly underlying the system are schematized, and the maximal element of the dictionary system and the minimal one of the encyclopedia system enabling the sift between both systems are presented as a minimal encyclopedia system. Thus, the minimnal encyclopedia embodying the mechanism of interpretation-translation is semiotically explicated.