John Donne and Jesiuts' views of Machiavelli
Project/Area Number |
08610474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shohei Niigata University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70075810)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Machiavelli / Antonio Possevino / Pedro de Ribadeneira / Thomas Fitzherbert / John Donne / Jesuit / ペデロ ディ リバディネイラ / アントニオ・ポセヴィーノ / イグナティウス秘密会議 / Symbiodinium |
Research Abstract |
This research originated from John Donne's Ignatius His Conclave (1611). In it Machiavelli as an important "novelist" was refuted by Ignatius Loyola, When we bear in mind that Loyola was a Jesuit, one question arises about what Jesuits' view of Machiavelli really was. In order to examine this, I selected two Spanish representative Jesuits, Antonio Possevino and Pedro de Ribadeneira, and one English Jesuit, Thomas Fitzherbert and examined their views of Machiavelli. As a result, Possevino's view of Machiavelli turned out to be fragmentary and reflect Innocent Gentillet's personal, emotional criticism of Machiavelli. Ribadeneira's view of Machiavelli was moral, asserting that Machiavelli's prince was not a true prince and his doctrine produced only a tyrant. He said that religion and virtue which Machiavelli rejected were absolutely necessary for the preserving of a state. Thomas Fitzherbert's criticism followed Possevino and Ribadeneira, and focused on attacking Machiavelli's evil only. He regarded Machiavelli as a teacher of evil, a teacher of tyrants and tyranny, and discussed how contradictory evil was to nature, reason and the Scriptures. He concluded that rulers based on evil were sure to collapse and God's punishment was unavoidable. His view of Machiavelli was a traditional and typical one. He took his criticism of Machiavelli from Ribadeneira. Against the background, John Donne's Machiavelli in ignatius His Conclave was different from these Jesuits. Donne not only referred to Machiavelli's aspect of a teacher of evil but pointed out Machiavelli's two faces as a monarchist and a republican. Donne introduced a new view of Machiavelli which was not discussed by the Jesuits. This shows that Donne knew Jesuits' view of Machiavelli and their view was based on ignorance. Donne's Loyola, who speaks as if he knew everything, was in fact ignorant of Machiavelli's intention.