Project/Area Number |
08610483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASE Hironori Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70173052)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | American literature / Pictorial / painting / Cubism / Faulkner / Modernism / ヘミングウェイ / 視点 / 近代化 / キュービズム / 語りの手法 / フォークナ- / 文学と絵画 / スタイン |
Research Abstract |
Each of the American modernist writers makes every effort to create his or her own forms and style against the traditional principles of novels and poetry. My research has shown that their narrative technique against the traditional canons of narration bears the theoretical analogy with that of the European modern painters, who devise many innovative artistic techniques by relinquishing the conventional law of perspective in order to create three-dimensional images in canvas. Modernist writers seek to approach truth by the same technique as the painters do to perceive the object as it is -- above all, multiple perspectives and collage. Believing that truth cannot be described from only one angle, they segment their subject into pieces and re-arrange the segmented episodes beyond the time-space barriers so that truth can be eventually revealed in the most effective way. The writers and the painters are in the same position in approaching truth, abandoning the conventional rules of representation. My three-year research has clarified the theoretical and conceptual analogy in technique between American modernist writers and their contemporary painters. This result is published in a book form entitled The_Pictorial_in_American_Literature (Keisui-sha, 2000), finaced by the2000 Grand-In Aid for Publication.