Project/Area Number |
08610487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Seiko Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80086652)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | English women in the Renaissance / gender ideology / traditional virtues of women / oppression to women's writing / defiant literary activities / women's records of daily life / translation of religious books / fiction on secular themes / ジェンダー / 女性の文筆領域 / 歴史の見直し |
Research Abstract |
My research was made in the following order. 1. In 1996, (1) Patriarchal oppression to women in 16-17 century England ; traditional views of women ; gender ideology (2) Restriction to women's writing in society and at home. (3) Learned court-ladies' translation of religious books by men. (4) Letters and diaries written by women. (5) Mothers' advice books. (6) Pamphlets published by women to defend women against misogynistic pamphieteers. (7) The process of secularization ; a few examples of women's poems on love and other secular themes. 2. In 1997, (1) Elizabeth Cary's life and her tragedy, The Tragedie of Mariam, as the first extant play by an English woman. (2) Gary's Thi.Hisrtry of Edward II as the first English history by an English woman. (3) Mary Wroth's life and her defiant literary achievements, especially Urania, the first romance written by an English woman ; how she tried to transcend the male tradition of writing romance. 3. In 1998, (1) Women's religious and political activities through the publication of pamphlets in the course of the English Civil War. (2) Margaret Cavendish's pioneering literary works which developed into 18^<th>-century women's fiction ; especially her Utopian tale.