20th Century America and the Rhetoric to Justify wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Arimichi  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20092471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIOKA Nobuo  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50177573)
HAYASHI Yoshikatsu  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10164972)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmerican Ideology / Manifest Destiny / McCarthism / High-Tech Militarism / アメリカン・イデオロギー / ヴァーチュアル.リアリティ / 冷戦 / 門戸開放 / ハイテク武力 / マニフェスト・デスティニ- / 20世紀のアメリカ / アメリカと戦争 / 戦争のレトリック
Research Abstract
In 1998 (the last year of this study project sponsored by the Ministry of Education), two publications have been done by the two collaborators of this prcject Those were published following my study book White Phantom over the World-Melville and American IdeoIogy. One is an article "Japan-American Relationship" by Prof. Yoshikatu Hayashi collected in A Guide to American Studies (ed.Tadashi Abe & Takeshi Igarashi). In this article, Prof. Hayashi discusses diplomatic, cultural and economical relations between the two nations which end at the outburst of the Pacific War.Theotherisastu dybook Virtual Fiction by Prof. Nobuo Kamioka, in which he analyzes American Literature in the age of multi- media. In the analysis, Thomas Pynchon's Vineland for example, is discussed from a historical context, such as morbid situations in America during the Cold War, the fascistic control of American political power and the high-technological militarism as in the Gulf War..
We have an idea to publish our study book next year. Therefore we have spent much time to analyze study materials which we collected by the fund of the Ministry of Education. Also we have often discussed the theme of our project As a result, we agree that "American nationalism" should be treated with the heaviest attensioa Whenever "national interest" is involved in controversies over any war, doubtful rhetoric to justify and romanticize wars functions best. Hence, it seems to us, "Open Door" as a variation of "Manifest Destiny", "McCarthism" as a political "witch hunt" to suppress dissent at home and "Virtual reanties" to avert criticism of destructive miseries of war by high-technological weapons come to work as ideological mottoes. In our views, those make the main structure of American Ideology to persuade American people. We willcontinue our study with this aspect.