Collecting 35mm-film Miniatures of Manuscripts of the Middle Ages in Europe and Making their Databases, and Making a Table of Characteristics of the Miniatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIBU Masahiro  Fukui National College Technology, Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (30249784)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Other World / miniatures of manuscripts / Paradise / Hell / Purgatory / Dream Literature / Allegory / visual arts / 夢文学 / 煉獄(Purgatory / 中世ヨーロッパ写本 / 異界(他界) / 35mmフィルム / 画像データベース / 図像(細密画) / インターネット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was literally to collect miniatures of manuscripts of the Middle Ages in Europe such as paradises, dream worlds, and nether worlds, and to make the databases, and finally I aimed to make a table based on each characteristic. However, I realized, while investigationg, that the drawings of The Other World is drawn as not only miniatures of the manuscripts but also as frescoes, altar pictures, mosaic pictures, and wall paintings etc.Therefore, the analysis of elements of the other world by medieval documents is neccessary and indispensable to understand the meanings of their various elements. From this viewpoint, especially interesting spiritual worlds (Purgatory, Hell, Paradise) were researched by restructuring the articles such as H.R.Patch and Alison Morgan according to the distinctive elements of these three realms. And the comparison with some visual arts was also attempted. As for miniatures of manuscripts of the Middle Ages in Europe, I asked foreign libraries and museums to send 35mm-films miniatures and besides I collected some samples of miniatures through the Internet.
The research results was mede public in the form of a small paper for the bulletin of Fukui National College of Technology and then read a paper, titled "On Topographical Motifs in Spiritual Worlds--Purgatory, Hell and Paradise, " at the 13th Congress of The Japan Society for Medieval English Studies.
This research by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research was a quite valuable study for me to make sure what vision of the universe or life and death medieval people had ; however, I was successful to make a documentary list on the Other World, but not a table concerning the characteristics of 35mm-films miniatures.
The results will become a step to make a characteristic table of the visual arts of the medieval other world.