LINGUISTIC CHARACTERISTICS OF MEDIEVAL CHARTERS OF SOUTHERN CHAMPAGNE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yuji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20204703)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOLD FRENCH / FRENCH DIALECT / CHAMPAGNE DIALECT / CHARTER / SPELLING / シャンパーニュ方言 / 中世フランス語 / 方言 / シャンパーニュ地方 / シャンパーニュ
Research Abstract
As far as the region of Champagne is concerned, it scarcely exists any kind of minute and large-scale linguistic research as I attempt to realize, though, up to the present, several studies on medieval French charters have been undertaken mainly by French and German philologists. In 1994, I published a monograph entitled Recherches linguistiques sur le champenois au mayen age (Shizuoka University). However, I became conscious that more detailed analyses of this corpus should be accomplished. So that the same corpus was reinvestigated during 1996-1997. Consequently, it turned out that, in a more rigid analysis, we must keep apart abbreviated or illegible spellings from other regular forms and I must also reconsider the aspectes of individual characteristics of charters neglected in the former research.
It was in its midst when I was reexamining the charters during 1997-1998 that an attempt to build up a complete lexicon of our charters came into my mind. In 1998, I let two research assistants check thoroughly the errors of spelling in my data base. Unfortunately, I am obliged to make my results non-public for the moment, as I am preparing a doctor thesis based on this study. Instead, I decided to publish the complete lexicon of our charters. I am sure that the publication of this complete lexicon will open a new way for more thorough study of medieval charters. In this respect, it may be safe to say that the present research will take the initiative in the domain of linguistic research of medieval French charters.