Project/Area Number |
08610500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Chiwaki Nagoya University, School of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00022260)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Melusine / Lamia / Snake / fairly / Folktale / Fantastic / 始祖伝承 / 口承伝承 / 自写 / レ / メリュジ-ヌ / ヒナガヒメ / 蛇女 / スキタイ / アルプス地方伝承 / 比較神話 / 動物神話学 / 禁忌 / 別れ |
Research Abstract |
This research is a comparative study on melusinian traditions of all times in Europe and Asia. Taking into account Mrs Harf-Lancner and M.Lecouteux studies, we analyzed the versions of the myth which are anterior to the one provided by Jean d'Arras en 1393 ; Gervais of Tilbury's, Geoffroy of Auxerre's and Walter Map's notably : we also used "the lais of Gingamor", "the lais of Graelent" and "the lai of Lanval" to elaborate this comparison and looked for further development of the melusinian theme in the narratives about the Swann Maiden. We noticed cases where fairies are showned as devils or even as masculine characters and this phenomenon led us to realize that this theme might have found a continuation in modern fantastic literature such as in the French Novella "Le Diable amoureux" by Cazotte which shows troubling structural similarities with melusinian narratives ; and the Japanese tale "Dojoji" by Ueda Akinari which is though closer to the "Lamia" type. We also studied medieval tales such as "Le Bel inconnu" and that led us to conclude that all these narratives were dealing with the beyond and Death in the guise of a serpentine fairy.