Project/Area Number |
08610503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | Keio Gijuku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Yoichi Keio Gijuku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20051675)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Natural History / The Encyclopedie / Plates / Classification / Cross Section / Invasion / Utopia / Water Wheel / ブルジョワジ- / ドラム・ブルジョック / ドラム・ブルジョワ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore the culture and thought of the eighteenth-century France as revealed by many works (texts and illustrations) of this time. Our starting point is the fact that the genealogical tree of all forms of knowledge given in the firt volume of l'Encyclopedie, have left an indelibile mark on French and European literature and thought in the second half of the eighteenth-century. By choosing the theme of the classification who runs throughout the whole production of this century, we can expose the constitutive elements of the time as follows : 1. History of the water wheel 2. Passion for the classification 3. The Encyclopedie - Texts and Plates 4. Behind the everyday life - invasion of privacy, family life, rehabilitation of passions, crime and punishment 5. Discovery of the cross section - underground, anatomy, mechanism of machines 6. Up to the sky - history of the balloon 7. Age of the natural history - Grad Tour, accounts and literature of travels, picture books of natural history 8. Teratology and utopia