The reconsideration of Robert Musil from the viewpoint of the discourse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Reiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10204893)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRobert Musil / The Man without Qualities / discourse analysis / metaphor / media / ム-ジル / 特性のない男 / 身体論
Research Abstract
The discourse analysis aims to descriebe how the literature is determined by the discourse which is peculiar to a certain culture or a certain period, and how such a discourse is formed. In this aspekt the l9the century is the period when the literature system is established corresponding with the establishment of the system which translates <the real> into <the imaginary>, <the imaginary> into <the symbolic>, In the 20th century when this literature system failed, the literature searchs either for completing the symbolic sisytem or for expressing <the real>. The texts of Robert Musil fall under the later. They are filled with experiments to break authority of the language and to show a glimpse of <the real> in the split of the symbolic system of the language. <The real>, <the other> of the language appears as <noise>. In Musils texts such a noise is to feel and to hear. But on the other hand the noise is sublimated into the music which is not. any more called music, namely into the silence. In "The Nan without Qualities"(="MwQ", "Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften") the paradoxical try to bring what is immpossible to express in language into language identifies with the impossible love between Ulrich and Agathe, which ends in <still life>. The endless dialog between Ulrich and Agathe corresponds to the endlessly postponded conclusion of the "MwQ". But the possiblity of the literature is in hiding in this dead end.