linguistic and thinking practices of the Deaf by teaching German, and communication with hearing people both through sign and oral languages
Project/Area Number |
08610511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Masanori Faculty of Education, Tottori University, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90032325)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | sign language / Deaf / German / speech / oralism / signed language / hearing people / bilingualism / 口話 / 言語学 / 言語感覚 / 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
I let myself start from the assumption that the Deaf are not defined as the handicapped, but 'lingustic minorities'. Their human existence consists in the substance depending upon visual values and sign language(SL). Out of here I summarize the results of my research : 1 : The subject of bilingualism of the Deaf must be combined with an approach of concerned hearing people themselves to a SL-acquisition. 2 : A reference to distinctions and similarities between Deaf's SI and so-called 'sim-com' belongs to the essential dimensions of the SI-research. 3 : The semantic, syntactic and phonological structures of Deaf's SI are fundamentally concerned with the deaf existence. A SL-research must run, therefore, parallel with an approach to the perceptive and cognitive nature of the Deaf. 4 : In spite of the internatinally different SI-forms I experienced a possible SI-communication among deaf foreign people. This lead me to a deeper conviction that SLs also need be argued in term of their international corelations. 5 : A deaf woman whom I taught languages(Japanese and German) and knowledges in my unique way achieved an exceptionally marvelous acquisition of articulation and writing skills in particular.