Philological research of manuscripts on Imago mundi in the German medieval animal epic and chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHITANDA So  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60196384)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGerman medieval world chronicle / German medieval natural history / Imago mundi / >Physiologus< / Rudolf von Ems / >Weltchronik< / electronic text / concordance / CONTEX / Millstatter Handschrift / Wolfram von Eschenbach / 異類像 / ‘Imago mundi' / 中世ドイツ動物誌 / 中世ラテン動物誌 / 中世ドイツ年代記 / >Der altdeutsche Physiologus< / >Dicta Version in Munchen<
Research Abstract
19% : 1.1 ordered the microfilms of medieval German animal epic and world chronicle from the European libraries, rushed forward with making of the electronic texts of "Der altdeutsche Physio1ogus" and Rudolf's "Weltchronik", with produce of concordances of two works based on CONTEX program. 2. At the International Raynard Society (July, University Keio) I presented a paper about "Intertextueller Vergleich der PhysioIogus-Versionen" was published in official proceedings (1997). 3. At the symposium of Society of international German Philologists (GIG) (September, Istanbul) I presented a paper ", Imago mundi' irn europaischen und japanischen Mittelalter" was published in official proceedings (1998).
1997 : 1. At the Society of Japanese German Philologists (June, University Keio) I read a paper about the Image of heterogeneity in the German Middle Ages was published in the Bulletin of University Hiroshima, 2. At the International Raynard Society (September, Archives Twin) I presented a pape … More r, compared the views of nature in "Physiologus' and in Friedrich Il's "De arte venandi cum avibus". 3.1 made five kinds of electronic texts of "Physiologus", applying CONVEX program I produced concordances of four kinds of "Physiologus". 4. In February 1 published a book "Bilder fremder Existenzen in der mittelalterlichen deutschen Naturkunde und Weltchronik subsidized by Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Result.
1998 : 1.1 made a concordance of Millstatt manuscript of "Physiotogus". 2. In September 1 visited Prof. Dr.Haubrichs (University Saarland) and Prof. Dr.Muller (University Salzburg) for the review of philological analysis. 3. At the symposium of the Society of GiG (September, Kaprun)I read a paper about "Die Kanonbildung in der japanischen Germanistik". 4. (1) Produce of the electronic text of Rudolf's "Weltchrorik", (2) Produce of the concordance of "Weltchronik". The last report contains the two concordances of the manuscript of Millstatt "Physiologus" and Rudolf's "Weltchronik". Less