Friedrich Schlegel and the Gothic Revival in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DETHELEFS H.J.  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60256005)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrevaluations / taste of Sublime / liberal Gothic amateurs / style of provacy / Gothic in Worlitz / Schlegel in Koln / Tradition Gotic and class / transcendental gothic art / ゲーテ / ラジエール / ゴシック / ネオ・ゴシック / ロマン派 / 民族と祖国 / 血と大地 / R.ハイム / W.デイルタイ
Research Abstract
The subject of my research is the GOthic Revival in Germany during the period which in german literary criticism is called "Goethe-Zeit". Gothic revival playd an important part during the period of "Sturm und Drang", influenced mainly by Goethe's panegyric about the Strassburg cathedral. My research is divided in two parts, the first of which wants to take a closer look upon the english forerunners, i.e.those liberal and some=times excentric Whig-aristocrats whose interest in Gothic architecture was for away from german romantic mediaevalism and spiritualism. Originator of Gothic Revival in England was the new idea of picturesque landscape gardening. The first example of landscape gardening and neogothic garden-archtecture in Germany has been created by the liberal Prince of Dessau in Worlitz, a rural place not far away from Weimar. Goethe loved this idylic place. Another famous admirer was Georg Forster who is linked to the whole Worlits reform program. Forster later also wrote an eulogy about the cathedral of Koln, which influenced much Friedrich Schlegel. In the second part of my research I want to demonstrate how Schlegel develloped his own esthetic values of gothic architecture as compared with the classical tradition, regardful however of the Gothic's own symbolism and significance.