The Eu's "Lingua" Program and German Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshiko  Tokyo College of Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (70241057)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEuropean integration / Lingua-programme / Erasmus-programme / Intercultural education / German language education / Teacher training (German) / international education / EU統合
Research Abstract
In February 1992 the 12 EU States ratified the Maastricht Treaty. But there are a large number of problems that must be solved in order to realize "one borderless Europe". It is particularly important in solving the problem in terms of learning at least one other European language apart from one's own mother tongue. The "Lingua" action plan has been developed by the EU member countries with the objective of reforming and expanding foreign language education, in order to further the aim of a united Europe. In 1995 the "Socrates" and "Leonardo" programmes were instigated. The new "Lingua" has caused these two programmes to be further developed. The "Lingua" plan has the following 5 objectives :
a. developing foreign language teachers within cooperative European programmes b. developing vocational educationalists
c. sending foreign language teaching assistants on short stay courses abroad for less than one year d. generating curricula for foreign language education
e. exchanges of students and apprentices
In this paper I have focussed on sections "d" and "e" outlined above, however I believe that further elaboration of the Lingua plan would be extremely significant in solving the problems involved in foreign language education in our country in the following two ways. First, there is the fact that broad agreement was reached on organizing and implementing partnership projects between member States that transcended national borders.
Second, is the fact that through publishing and clarifying the process leading to the outcomes, whether they be good or bad, those who are interested can be informed. As a result, repetition of errors can be avoided, and information dissemination can be achieved. We should welcome the introduction of such an educational method in Japan. Our next task is to estimate how this European experiment can assist the teaching of the German language in Japan.