GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Keiko  KYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00200204)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE / WOMEN WRITER / BESSIE HEAD / SOUTH AFRICA / BOTSWANA / SEROWE / AFRICAN LITERATURE / 社会 / 歴史 / 言語 / ベッシ-・ヘッド / 言語政策
Research Abstract
The project of this year was focused on Bessie Head, the South African and Botswanan woman writer In order to understand how the Modem South African Literature has been developed under the Apartheid period. In Japan the main studies of African Literature have been focused on Japanese translations of African writings since 1960's. Among them, there are 4 translations of Bessie Head's works, Including A.Question of Power, Man, Tales of Tenderness and Power, and A Collectors of Treasure. Those works are very important to understand how the African woman writer was born In the Southern Africa.
For Bessie Head, writing in any form, fictions, stories, or letter-form, Is a source of self-actualization. Mostly her writing is largely biographical and a direct correlation between fiction and reality of her experiences either at a personal or a communal level Particularly, Bessei Head showed her emotional feelings behind her writings In her personal correspondence, which was historical documents of Southern Africa, South Africa and Botswana.
Presumably she sent more than 2000 letters to her friends, publishers, editors and readers and others in her life and kept most letters sent to her. Writing letters or stories whatever, for Bessle Head, is like talking to somebody in her mind. So it is very important communication tool for her survival in the community wherC she felt isolated and loneliness. Writing process is to gain self-awareness and self-definition as a woman.
I could publish A Biography of Bessie Head from the Third World Publisher In Japan this year as a result of this project supported by the Ministry of Education financially.