A Study of Korean Phonological Processes in the Theory of Feature Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hideyuki  Faculty of Arts and letters Tohoku University Linguistics, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90077496)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKorean / phonology / Optimality Theory / Correspondence Theory / constraints / Underspecification / Feature Geometry / 口蓋化 / Non-Derived Blocking / 結合制約 / ウムラウト / 不完全指定 / Crisp-edge制約 / 忠実性制約 / 有標性制約 / MAX制約 / ANCHOR-RIGHT-SEG制約 / 縮約形 / 分節音削除 / 母音調和 / ATR素性 / ランキング / Ideophone / Correspondence / MAX[F]
Research Abstract
Korean phonological phenomea are analysed within the framework of Optimality Theory(OT) and Correspondence Theory, and the analysis shows that the interaction of faithfulness and well-formedness constraints with markedness constraints and their ranking can be accounted for various phonological processes, and that OT can solve some difficulties including opaque rule applicaiton which are imposed on traditional rule-based approaches. OT raised questions what roles the theories of Feature Geometry and Under-specification can play in under-lying or intermediate representaions. It is claimed that feature markedness constraints are superior to underspecification in explaining segment deletion, and underspecified features are necessary in input forms for pursuasive account of vowel harmony. In N-deletion and glide formation the optimal output is chosen among the can-didates that satisfy phonotactic constraints by interacting IDENT with MAX constraints. Assimil-ation can be accounted for by in … More teracting between faith-fulness and proposed feature-conjoined markedness constraints, CON/NAS, COR/LAT and PER/LAT.In explaining Tensing and Aspiration a feature [Laryngeal] plays a crucial role in evaluating the optimal candidate. Positional IDENT constraint should be introduced in order to account for Ideophones. There are two kinds of truncated forms in Korean. One of them is formed by deleting a vowel, and the other is created by deleting a syllable or two or more segments. In the former truncation, the ordering between ONS, ANCHOR-L-SEG and segment markedness constraints can successfully pick up the optimal output. The latter can fall into two groups according to the satisfaction of MAX-SYL and MAX-DOM constraints and it is due to ANCHOR-Left and ANCHOR-Right-Seg constraint that two extreme domains of base forms are preserved in the optimal forms. Korean palatalisation is quite problematic for rule-based approach. Five previous analyses have to depend on speculative devices, but OT can offer an unified account for both palatalisation and umlaut, which is blocked by derived palatals, by local conjoined constraint PAL&ANCHOR and Crisp-edge constraint. Less