Project/Area Number |
08610524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Shigeki TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF LANGUAGES AND CULTURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA,PROFESSOR, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10134751)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Africa / Bantu / Haya / Vocabulary / 声調 / アフリカ諸語 / ハヤ語 / 語彙集 |
Research Abstract |
With Mr. Herry Runkulatile as an informant, research was done mainly on Haya. Haya is a Bantu language spoken in the northwestern corner of Tanzania, facing Rwanda to the west and and Lake Victoria to the east. It is spoken about 1,2000,000 people. All aspects of the language is investingated, but tone was the main area of research. Haya can be characterized as language in transition from atone language to an accent language. In isolation, for example, nouns have only one high-toned mora (or syllable in case of a diphthong), which is a characteristic trait of assent lan-guages such as Japanese. As a result of research, a vocabulary with ample examples of tonal alternations is complied.