Project/Area Number |
08610525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TANOMURA Tadaharu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Japanese Grammar / Corpus Linguisitcs / コーパス言語学 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of computer programs A number of computer programs were developped which are designed to enable or aid corpus linguistic studies of Japanese. They include : (a) programs for reading CD-ROMs and generating electronic texts (b) programs for searching key words from corpora (c) programs for sorting/classifying search results 2. Examination of problems involved in corpus linguistic studies of Japanese Several problems which one has to pay regart to when using Japanese corpora were recognized and discussed. 3. Case studies Several (sets of) linguistic forms were analyzed sematically using the computer programs described above and the corpora generated by them.