The Efforts of Intellectuals for the Modernization of Languages towards the International Trends of Communication in the 19th Century Northern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsuro  Kyoto Sangyo University, International Institute for Linguistic Sciences, Professor, 国際言語科学研究所, 教授 (90140079)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSchichiro Murayama / Gonza or Pomortsev / Kageyasu Takahashi / Kesingge or Gesingge / Masayosi Nomura / Budapest / Istanbul / Northern Eurasia / 北方 / ユーラシア / 漂流民 / ハンガリー / アルタイ / トルコ / モンゴル / 満州 / ウラル / 中国北方 / 言語連合 / ハプスブルク
Research Abstract
I have examined the efforts of the European, Hungarian, Turkic. Manchu-Mongolian, and Japanese intellectuals towards the international trends of communication in the 19th Century Northern Eurasia. In order to clarify this theme. I have set up three language union areas, i.e. (1) Danubian Language Union. (2) Russian and Eurasian Language Union including Turkic linguistic areas. and (3) North China Language Union. The followings are the main results of my research.
1. The astronomer Kageyasu Takahasi (****. 1785 - 1829) was also a linguist. He tried to compile the Chinese-Manchu-Japanese trilingual dictionary, and compile the Chinese (or Japanese)-Manchu-Dutch-Russian cjuadrilingual dictionary as well, lie really desired to know the Western World. There are various kinds of polyglot dictionaries published in China, the Turkic areas. Hungary and Europe. We can examine and classify them according to the standpoint of their definite editing aims.
2. The grammar written by Kesingge (1888-1950) … More . Monggul utga yin nokucel usug un ciqala yi jigagsan bicig (****) that was compiled in 1909-1911, was out-dated in the field of the 20th century Altaic Linguistics. But I estimate him in the sense that he tried to find out his way of description of his mother tongue. In other words, he found out how an agglutinative type of language can be examined. Therefore, the written manuscripts or the printed books written in Manchu and Mongolian in the 17th. 18th and 19th centuries are important to examine.
3. By the help of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. I have compiled the following monographs(1) - (6).
(1) MURAYAMA Shichiro (1908-1995) Bibliography. Kyoto, 1997.
(2) The Budapest School. Kyoto, 1997.
(3) Tungusic, and the Languages of East Asia - Language Union in North China - Kyoto. 1998.
(4) A Study in the Turkic Philology. Kyoto, 1999.
(5) A Study in the Mongolian Buddhism. Kyoto, 1999.
(6) The Efforts of Intellectuals for the Modernization of Languages towards the International Trends of Communication in the 19th Century Northern Eurasia. Kyoto, 1999. Less