Post-Colonialism and Representations of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (10134181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70166205)
ARAKI Masazumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (80015883)
今橋 映子  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (20250996)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspost-colonialism / Asia / urban / representation / other cultures / Japanese literature / Korea / translation / 満州 / 植民地 / 東京 / ポストコロニアル / 上海 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The research of our group, through two and a half years' various presentations of and discussions on fundamental problems, finally resulted in a collection of the theses at the end of 1998.
As fundamental problems, were considered the following subjects Kobo Abe's and Kiyoteru Hanada's experiences at Manchuria and Korea, Korean authors who wrote in Japanese, Landscape photographs published in the Magazine Taiyo, and so on. Besides, the symposium titled 'Translation and Colonialism" sponsored by this research group took place on 4 March 1998, at which the folloing papers were presented and discussed.
Li Zheng, "Asia, Colonialism and Language : on Mrs. Sherwood's Juvenile Literature
Translated by Foreign Missionary"
Ai Saito, "Internalizing the Other : Literary Translation in the Meiji Era'
Hajime Saito, Heart of Darkness in Japan : a critical comment on contemporary postcolonial゚Ccriticism
This symposium was chaired by Yoichiro Miyamoto.
At the second semester of 1998 each members started writing their own thesis, and we edited those in March 1999 into Post-Colonialism and Representations of Asia the report to the Ministry of Education Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. To this report, besides the members, 11 persons including Gunji Abe(University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modem Culture and Language) as collaborators contributed their theses. This volume consists of the theses related to the symposium mentioned above, and following various writings : reconsideration of the representations of foreigners and foreign nations which mass media circulated, of individual writers nationalism or experiences at the foreign nation, the examination of contemporary Japanese culture from a postcolonial point of view, and so on. This report was distributed to university libraries and related reseachers as the book The Colonialism and Representations of Asia edited by Tsukuba Society of Cultural Criticism.