Hyth and Understanding of Nature in the ancient Mediterranean World.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10011321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Manabu  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Pr, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (80231843)
ONUKI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138818)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnature / mythology / lightning / textual criticism / psychology / poetry / sexual ascetism / womb / 秘儀 / 共同体 / 儀礼 / 無受苦 / 典礼 / 変容
Research Abstract
Upon investigating "Myth and Understanding of Nature in the ancient Mediterranean World", we placed, in the first year, great importance on grasping each period's characteristic trends. As a result, it became clear that for the ancient people myths were means to understand the nature, the human being, and the working of surrounding world. This year, we devided the field to three parts ; Greek-Roman literature (T.MIZUTANI), philosophical workd (H.AKIYAMA), Early Christian-Gnostic literature (T.ONUKI) ; and tried to analyze the xt concretely. 'Ovid, Metamorphoses 1.56 and the Ancients'Notion of Thunder and Lightning by T.MIZUTANI reviews the critical role playd by a clear understanding of the ancients'notion of thunder and lightning in establishing the text of Ovid's narrative poetry which describes the Creation myth. In the next place, according to M.AKIYAMA,we can find Plato's myth of soul and Eros in his early work, "Phaedrus", as a basis of the later ideas <the world-soul> or <legislation? >. And the study of Philosophy of Poetry and Myth of Lucretius showed that his style had a tremendous influence on latter poets. And T.ONUKI examined the gnostic scriptures contained in the Nag-Hammadi-Library from the view point of sexual symbolism, and concluded the idea, "the whole visible world as womb", to be the most striking feature.