Comparative Study of the propagation of the Chinese poems in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe Tottori University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Machiko  The Faculty of Education, The Tottori University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10224560)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJudith Gautier / Le Livre de Jade / Les petits poemes d'apis le chinois / Paul claudel / Cent Quatrains ds Thang / Zeng Zhong ming / le Marquis d'Hervey-Jaint-Denys / 萬首唐人絶句選 / 『唐人絶句百首』 / Cont Quatrains de Thang / 『万首唐人絶句選』 / 王士〓 / 唐詩 / エルベ・ド・サンドニ / ポール・フローデル / 『玉書』
Research Abstract
To study the aspect and the effect of the introduction of the Chinese poems to the western world in the 19th century, I first focused on the work by Judith Gauthier and studied her "poem-translation" Le Livre de Jade which was published in 1867. Not only the analyzes of the translated poems, but also the discoveries of their original poems in Chinese have been carried out. The influence of her work in Europe and America was also cleared. In referring to the original poemsin China, I mainly worked at the Institute for Research in Humanities The Documentation Center for Oriental Studies of Kyoto University during the one-year period starting from April 1997. Part of my work thus obtained was communicated at the National Institute of Chinese Studies at Paris at the beginning of 1998, and discussed by the sinologists in France.
During the study, I also intensively made inquiry into the presence and the effect of Zeng Zhongming and his work especially on the translations of the Thang poems : His work is also important in relation with the fact that it influenced Paul Claudel's latter poems a la Chinese which were composed after his retirement from diplomatist. I disclosed the true name in Chinese of Zeng Zhongming, and also found out what was the source of Zeng Zhongming's translations.
It turned really out to be the rare book ******* editted by Wang Shizhi in Chin Dynasty, and this source proved to be different to the usually claimed one.
The fruit of my study was published as a book aided by a Grant-in-Aid from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture in the 1997 academic year.