Procedural Law and Public authority in Medieval Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research Institutionraduate School for Law and Politics, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHistory of Jurisdiction / Inquisition / Decretals / シチリア王国 / 立法 / 裁判史 / 糾問手続 / 教皇令 / 法典 / 都市国家 / 教会法 / 証拠法 / 刑事法 / 中世法 / 刑事手続 / イタリア都市 / 国家形成
Research Abstract
In the fiscal year 1996, I examined institutions concerning civil criminal jurisdiction in the ecclesiastical and civic courts in the cities of northern Italy, especially in Pisa. I could show that although both courts introduced the procedural law of the "droits savants", there were substantial differences in the details of the procedure. In the fiscal year 1997, I proceeded to a comprehensive analysis of the procedural law of the code of the Kingdom of Sicily promulgated by Frederick II in 1231. I could point out the structure of jurisdiction and the competence was based of the tradition since the Norman times, the provisions concerning summons were essentially based on the principles of the "droits savants" that were being established at the time but stressed the efficiency. In terms of forcing the parties to appear in the court, we can see that the provisions were more favorable to the defendant compared to the situation before the promulgation of the code. In the evidence, there is no great difference from that of the ecclesiastical courts except the way to legitimate it. The Liber Augustalis introduced the inquisition very early. However we cannot find tendency to worsen the procedural rights of the defendant. Now I will examine the praxis and the personal structure of the courts of the iustitiarius in the Kingdom of Sicily.
Procedural Law
Constitutional history
Legal History
Kingdom of Sicily
Legislation