Research on Relation between Parental Right and Public Intervention in Parent-Child Relationship for Protection of Abused Child.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Masakata  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor., 環境科学部, 教授 (80128149)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParental Right / Local Government's Intervention in Parent-Child Relationship / Child Abuse / Parental Responsibility / Restriction on Parental Rights / Child Welfare Act / Placement of child / 養護施設入所 / 親子間系への公的介入 / 親権の停止 / 親権制度
Research Abstract
Interviews were made to the social workers in the Child Guidance Centers and child care institutions in Nagasaki, Fukuoka, Kita-Kyushu, Osaka, and Tokyo, in order to analyze the problems of public services for the protection of children against child abuse and neglect by their parents. The objective is to make a survey of how public measures for children's protection and parents' rights are coordinated when they conflict. The results are as follows :
1 Previously each agency had a general guideline to give supports of social casework aiming at re-establishment of a good relationship between parents and children. Even when separation of a child from parents' custody was necessary, they used to get the parental consent.
2 However, there are a number of cases where parents make protests against measures for children's protection. Although parents have responsibilities for children, the present Article prescribed their authorities as "parental right". Also it is uncertain in Child Welfare Act whether parental rights are restricted or not after the separation. Therefore, new prescriptions are needed.
3 Recently above agencies show a tendency to take coercive placement of children and restrict parental rights willingly, attaching importance to the protection of children. They understand that protection of children should be given priority over parental rights. However, as parental rights are unreasonably neglected in some cases, due process of law should be protected in coercive placements of children and restrictions on parental rights.
4 In treating child abuse and neglect, the casework approach is considered important. However, Child Guidance Centers should sometimes take legal actions to intervene in parent-child relationship in addition to their function as caseworkers. Because they are playing two conflicting roles at the same time, it is necessary to re-examine the present system for the protection of children.