Profile of Japanese Women in the Legal Profession : In Relation to Protecting Women's Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMINAGA Yuriko  Senshu University, Dept.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80194968)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslegal profession / women lawyers / feminist jurisprudence / women's rights / symbolic function of law / リ-ガル・プロフェッション / プロフェッション / フェミニズム / 日本の女性 / 女性と法 / エリート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the reality of Japanese women lawyers, particularly in relation to their practice and their perception of women's rights. To analyze the social factors which affect the conditions of the work and belief of women in law. I have introduced feminist theories of law and the general framework used in the study of the legal profession.
The project is composed of two parts : a survey research of women lawyers in Tokyo area, and the analysis of the research results especially from feminist perspectives. My final goal is to construct an analytical tool of women in the legal profession in general. As the first step toward this goal. I conducted library research on the feminist practice of law in other countries.
The research findings on the feminist influence on legal practice in the United States was presented at the 1997 Annual Meeting of the Japanese American Society for Legal Studies and was published in April, 1999. In chapter two of this report, I include the paper as an integrated part of the entire project.
My survey research on women lawyers in Tokyo area was conducted in February, 1998. Its result shows a unique profile of Japanese women lawyers in contrast to women in the legal profession in other countries, To the uniqueness, I found in the analysis, the absence of legal feminism in Japan and the symbolic function of Japanese laws which appear to be giving enough protection to women's rights are the factors which are most contributive.