On the Role of Mr.Toshio Irie & Mr.Tatsuo Sato in the making process of Japanese Constitution of 1946
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Katsutoshi  Fac.of Law.HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70108421)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsToshio Irie / Tatsuo Sato / Toshiyoshi Miyazawa / Constitutional Making / Constitutional revision / the Emperor system / Potsdam Declaration / Constitutional Problem Investigation Comittee / 政教分離 / 議院内閣制 / 司法国家 / 松本委員会 / 日本国憲法制定過程 / 法制局 / 憲法口語体化 / 佐々木惣一
Research Abstract
In these two years, I have efforted to gather, scruitiny and arrange the drafts and other materials of Mr.Toshio Irie & Mr.Tatsuo Sato concerning about the Japanese Constitution-Making Process in 1945-1947 according to those appeared time. Through this work, I have consolidated the base of my plan on the publication of the legislative documents of the Japanese Constitution of 1946 (about 15 volumes). I have published the first volume of them on spring in 1997 and will publish the second volume of them in the near future.
By the prosess of this work, I inspected several times Prof.Toshiyohi Miyazawa's Collection of Law Faculty of Rikkyo University. As a result of that inspection, I could write the first lecture of the New Japanese Constitution by Prof.Miyazawa at the Law Faculty of Tokyo Imperial University on winter term in 1946. Of course, I have completed my this work by the offer of notes of Prof.Kiyoshi lgarashi & Prof.Nobuyoshi Ashibe at that lecture.
On March 23th, I have concluded my this project after reported to Kyushu University's my young colleague at Fukuoka. That coference was very significant for me to summarize this two-years-project.