STUDY ON ADMINISTRATIYE MEASURES TO COPE WITH RAMSAR CONVENTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionCHUOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Koki  CHUOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, LAW DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30230262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  CHUOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE ATTACHED TO THE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 位置研究所, 助教授 (30235329)
DEGUCHI Ikuko  CHUOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE ATTACHED TO THE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 位置研究所, 教授 (40227541)
TATSUZAWA Kunihiko  COLLEDGE OF INTERNATIONAL RITSMEIKAN UNIVERSITY PROSESSOR, PROFESSOR, DOCTEUR DETAT, 国際学部, 教授 (40255162)
YONEDA Tomitaro  CHUOGAKUN UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE ATTACHED TO THE UNIVERSITY, GUEST RESEARCHER, 位置研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWATER / LAKE / WATERFOWL / WETLAND / NATURAL ENVIRONMENT / MUNICIPALITY / ORDINANCE / TREATY / ラムサール条約
Research Abstract
Through the period of 1999 to 1998, investigations on site were undertaken on main Japanese wetlands which are registered as Ramsar Convention sites. Materials were collected and researches were held from Kutcharo-ko in the North to Isahaya Bay in the South. Each site has its own characteristics. Investigations on interdisciplinary areas concerning agriculture, history, habitat of animals and plants other than waterfowls and so on, are included in our investigations to make our researches a comprehensive one. Analysis of data collected in these registered sites are also being undertaken
We are also interested in Ramsar Convention sites of other countries, e.g., those of Korea, as the fowls come from and go to other countries season after season. In this view. Investigations of Ramsar Convention sites, such as Ushiuranuma, in Korea, the closest country to Japan, were held to add a comparative study on our researches. Sometimes we had difficulty in visiting the Korean sites because of def … More ense policy in the country. Nevertheless, exchanges of opinions with Korean scholars as well as staffs of Korean Association of Conservation of Natural Environment were very helpful to enlighten us about the present status of Korean natural wetlands and administrative policy to Ramsar Convention in Korea. In our opinion, comparative studies are essential to know and situate Japanese present circumstances and status of Ramsar Convention sites in Japan.
At present, all the researchers, regularly making discussions, about material collections and data analysis, have started writing for the publication of the study which is expected to appear in the fall of 2001 (Publisher will be Maruzen Planet Co., Ltd).
Although we should have started writing and publish it during or immediately after the termination of the research term, we have taken sufficient time for material collection and analysis to publish the outcome into a book. Therefore, we are refraining from publishing any of our articles up to now. Less